Moteefe
logoText
Recruitment Privacy Notice
Who might we share your information with?
The following privacy statement explains how we protect visitors’ information gathered via our careers page and processed using our online recruitment software. If you, as a visitor choose to submit information you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. We ensure generally accepted standards of technological security for the purpose of protecting information provided by visitors from misuse, loss or corruption. Only authorised personnel have access to personally identifiable information submitted through the website. Such employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of this sensitive data.
As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) CM Fulfilment Ltd t/a Moteefe (6th Floor, One London Wall, Barbican, London, EC2Y 5EB) is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide. As part of our Data Controller responsibilities we have an assigned Data Protection Officer (or equivalent) Iain Simmons legal@moteefe.com.
The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Lever, Inc. and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions. Lever can be contacted at: 1125 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94103. The Data Protection Officer for Lever is David Hollady and can be contacted at privacy@lever.com.
The recruitment software collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors.
As part of the registration process, we may collect the following (but not limited to):
  • Name, address, email, telephone number
  • Social media profile inc profile photograph
  • CV
  • Answers to questions around your recruitment preferences
  • Any other information you wish to provide in support of building up your candidate account
Why do we collect this information (purpose)?
As required by the GDPR we must only request information if we have a legal basis for doing so. You are agreeing to provide this information in order for us to form a contract that will allow us to use your details and information presented so that we may provide recruitment services to you and carry out statistical analysis.
Who might we share your information with?
Personal details you provide in this registration:
  • Will be made available to us and our processors
  • Will by preference be searchable on our candidate database
  • Will allow you to optionally receive notifications on relevant jobs you are seeking
  • Will be used for communication with you regarding recruitment
  • Will be used for statistical analysis
Although we may provide visitors’ information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will not share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection and not without having gained acceptance at the point of collection.
How long will we keep hold of your information?
Your candidate account will be deactivated after 24 months of inactivity. You can deactivate your account at any time. At the same time as this, your data will be fully anonymised.
How can I access the information you hold about me? Your rights
We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via our website and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. Visitors who choose to apply for our vacancies may correct and update their details, or withdraw their details at any time. To do this, visitors should contact our DPO. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:
  • the right of erasure or to be forgotten
  • the right to rectification if information is inaccurate or out of date
  • the right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data)
  • the right to object to the Controller and processors (Lever) handling of your personal data
  • the right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request - S.A.R)
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - the ICO
Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.
If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) or seek recourse through the courts.
Information Security
We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security along with internal policies and procedures to protect all information provided by visitors and applicants from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time and for any reason, providing it maintains compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.